Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Poor Frog

...and by Frog, I mean my puppy Frog, Zoey.


She had a rough night last night.


It all started because I wanted to swaddle her. Partly because I wanted to practice my swaddling skills, but mostly because she looks so damn cute wrapped up like that. Anyways, while I was swaddling her and rubbing her face, I felt a bump. Eck! It was a tick. So. Freaking. GROSS. 


Of course Drew took her and tried to remove the tick... and ended up breaking it in half. Not gonna lie, we panicked a little. We don't want her to get sick or be in pain... so we Googled it. Half the advice we found told us to get her to the vet, the other half said to try to remove the head... since it was late a night, we went with option 2.


And this happened:



Poor Frog! Drew tried to be as gentle as possible, but it's pretty clear that she lost some fur in the battle and that her poor puppy head was hurt. We felt soooo bad, especially since she just sat there with a pathetic look on her face while we worked on her. She's such a good dog. She never once whined or got upset. Just looked sad... which is pretty much worse. So of course we gave her some frosting last night to make her feel better, and today I bought her some new treats. Cause physical torture can obviously be remedied by food. 

1 comment:

  1. I hate ticks! Whenever we go visit my family in ME Chloe gets a few from walks in the woods. Glad you got it off! Not sure if you've heard of the DVD "The Happiest Baby on the Block" it's about swaddling and it's really good. My uncle used it for his kid and I plan to use it with ours. It talks about recreating the womb environment to keep the baby calm with the 5 S's, Swaddling, Side/Stomach position when holding, shushing, swinging, sucking. When I watched it I thought it was a crock of crap but when I saw it with my little cousin it actually works. Just something I thought I would pass along!

    ReplyDelete

The best part of blogging is hearing from my readers, so share your thoughts and ideas... or just say "hi"!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...